HDHomerun - Signal not locked

In the unlikely ;) event you encounter a bug, tell us here
michael123
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:49 pm

HDHomerun - Signal not locked

Post by michael123 » Tue Aug 23, 2016 8:59 am

Hi all,

I have setup an argus installation on a windows based system with an attached hdhomerun device following http://www.argus-tv.com/wiki/index.php?title=HDHomeRun.
Each time I start a recording, I am getting several "Signal not locked" messages from the card before the recording finally starts or not. I have also increased the "waiting for service PMT" to 20 seconds, but it seems that argustv is not waiting for a proper lock. Someone has a guess?

2016-08-23 08:58:27.1347 [Info ][Graph]: Tuning to Channel
2016-08-23 08:58:27.1503 [Debug][Graph]: Added BDA tuner for device Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner XXXXXX-0
2016-08-23 08:58:27.1659 [Debug][Graph]: Using BDA tuner without receiver
2016-08-23 08:58:27.1971 [Debug][Graph]: Saved graph to C:\ProgramData\ARGUS TV\Graphs\Card-1.grf
2016-08-23 08:58:27.2127 [Debug][Graph]: Detected 3 signal statistics interfaces
2016-08-23 08:58:28.2735 [Info ][Graph]: Detected Silicondust HDHomeRun DvbC card
2016-08-23 08:58:28.2735 [Info ][Graph]: Tuning to 442000 RateNotSet Mod32Qam
2016-08-23 08:58:28.2735 [Debug][Graph]: Starting graph
2016-08-23 08:58:30.4575 [Warn ][Graph]: Signal not locked!
2016-08-23 08:58:30.4575 [Debug][Graph]: Stopping graph

This is now repeating until the signal can be locked or it loops until the schedule ends without any recording.
Last edited by michael123 on Tue Aug 23, 2016 2:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.

michael123
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:49 pm

Re: HDHomerun - Signal not locked

Post by michael123 » Tue Aug 23, 2016 1:45 pm

I have done some more tests and it is definitely some timing issue. I have changed from "Reset when card is idle" to "pause when card is idle".
With pause I get the following behavior:

2016-08-23 13:43:17.3073 [Info ][Graph]: Tuning to Channel
2016-08-23 13:43:17.3697 [Debug][Graph]: Added BDA tuner for device Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner XXXXXX1
2016-08-23 13:43:17.3853 [Debug][Graph]: Using BDA tuner without receiver
2016-08-23 13:43:17.4321 [Debug][Graph]: Saved graph to C:\ProgramData\ARGUS TV\Graphs\Card-2.grf
2016-08-23 13:43:17.4477 [Debug][Graph]: Detected 3 signal statistics interfaces
2016-08-23 13:43:18.5397 [Info ][Graph]: Detected Silicondust HDHomeRun DvbC card
2016-08-23 13:43:18.5397 [Info ][Graph]: Tuning to 442000 RateNotSet Mod32Qam
2016-08-23 13:43:18.5553 [Debug][Graph]: Starting graph
2016-08-23 13:43:20.7237 [Warn ][Graph]: Signal not locked!
2016-08-23 13:43:20.7237 [Debug][Graph]: Pausing graph
2016-08-23 13:43:47.3685 [Info ][Graph]: Tuning to Channel
2016-08-23 13:43:47.3685 [Info ][Graph]: Tuning to 442000 RateNotSet Mod32Qam
2016-08-23 13:43:47.3841 [Debug][Graph]: Resuming graph
2016-08-23 13:43:47.3997 [Info ][Graph]: Signal locked, quality: 100%, strength: 94


After the first try, it fails again, but the channel stays open on the hdhomerun device (no reset anymore) and can be used on the second try in time.
Personally I could live with that as a workaround, but the whole tuner is blocked looking on the hdhomerun console:

Tuner 0 Status
Virtual Channel none
Frequency 442.000 MHz
Program Number none
Modulation Lock a8qam64-6900
Signal Strength 94%
Signal Quality 100%
Symbol Quality 100%
Streaming Rate 34.121 Mbps
Resource Lock xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

Is there a way to tell argustv to wait more seconds to get the signal lock? I already increased "Wait for signal" to 20 seconds which sounds like the right parameter but it does still abort after ~2 seconds.

rudig
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:21 pm

Re: HDHomerun - Signal not locked

Post by rudig » Tue Aug 23, 2016 7:51 pm

Did you change also wait for signal, for pmt, for signal decrypt?

michael123
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:49 pm

Re: HDHomerun - Signal not locked

Post by michael123 » Wed Aug 24, 2016 7:05 am

Yes, sorry forgot to mention that. My current setup is:

PauseGraphWhenIdle = True
ResetGraphWhenIdle = False
TimeoutNoSignalSeconds = 10
TimeoutServiceDiscoverySeconds = 20
TimeoutDescrambleSeconds = 10
TimeoutScanTransponderSeconds = 60

Nevertheless I also tried to raise all values to 60, but it doesnt have any impact.

rudig
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:21 pm

Re: HDHomerun - Signal not locked

Post by rudig » Sat Aug 27, 2016 8:55 pm

Ever tried to set the power values higher?
There is no risk in setting all of them to 120 and give it a try right?

michael123
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:49 pm

Re: HDHomerun - Signal not locked

Post by michael123 » Wed Aug 31, 2016 2:32 pm

which power values do you mean? all devices are running 24/7 :)

rudig
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:21 pm

Re: HDHomerun - Signal not locked

Post by rudig » Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:51 pm

Sorry type due to iPad trying to predict my wording.
I meant changing the card settings for timeouts to higher values.
In the recorder console you can change these

michael123
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:49 pm

Re: HDHomerun - Signal not locked

Post by michael123 » Tue Sep 06, 2016 7:24 am

I already tried to increase them to maximum. No effect.

rudig
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:21 pm

Re: HDHomerun - Signal not locked

Post by rudig » Wed Sep 07, 2016 7:17 pm

Ai then I don't know. Any clues in the log Files?

michael123
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:49 pm

Re: HDHomerun - Signal not locked

Post by michael123 » Thu Sep 08, 2016 8:24 am

Yes, as already stated in the first 2 posts: It seems to be that the value TimeoutNoSignalSeconds is not fetched and it still timeouts after ~2 seconds. (default value is 1,5 seconds)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest