ARGUS TV MediaPortal 1.4 client (BETA)

Download public betas of ARGUS TV or related tools here (at your own risk!)
User avatar
andrewNZ
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 2:07 pm
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand

Re: ARGUS TV MediaPortal 1.4 client (BETA)

Post by andrewNZ » Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:06 am

No.
No TV server installed here. I have dedicated clients and ARGUS server.
You can fix it, or you can fix it until it's broken. I usually choose the latter.

Server: WHS 2011. Hauppauge HVR 2200. Avermedia A835. ArgusTV Server. EPG Collector.
Clients: Win7 64bit. MediaPortal. ArgusTV Client. StreamedMP.

User avatar
dot-i
Site Admin
Posts: 5848
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 3:40 pm

Re: ARGUS TV MediaPortal 1.4 client (BETA)

Post by dot-i » Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:11 am

OK, then kjd01 must do or fail to do something subtle that messes up the install I fear.
I have the heart of a child. I keep it in a jar on my shelf. -- Robert Bloch
Image

User avatar
andrewNZ
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 2:07 pm
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand

ARGUS TV MediaPortal 1.4 client (BETA)

Post by andrewNZ » Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:12 am

What OS? If its XP it would be easy to screw it up if there's anything for the programdata folder.
You can fix it, or you can fix it until it's broken. I usually choose the latter.

Server: WHS 2011. Hauppauge HVR 2200. Avermedia A835. ArgusTV Server. EPG Collector.
Clients: Win7 64bit. MediaPortal. ArgusTV Client. StreamedMP.

User avatar
Saxtus
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:27 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: ARGUS TV MediaPortal 1.4 client (BETA)

Post by Saxtus » Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:17 pm

dot-i wrote:The way you describe it, it sounds like you're installing this perfectly. I'm puzzled as to why it doesn't work for you while it works for others...

Could it be that this only works on machines that have TV Server itself also installed? Anyone?
When I've tested MP 1.3.0 and 1.4.0 with the current ARGUS version, I didn't had a problem with playing back ARGUS content through TV menu option.
As the software of my choice is XBMC and I am not very familiar with MP, how can I check if I have TV Server installed so I can help in this discussion?

NeWtoz
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 9:59 pm

Re: ARGUS TV MediaPortal 1.4 client (BETA)

Post by NeWtoz » Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:28 pm

I had this problem also, but for me I think it was because I forgot to update Argus on the client end, I only did it on the server.

Does Argus appear correctly in the plugins section of the MP configuration?

kjd01
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:22 pm

Re: ARGUS TV MediaPortal 1.4 client (BETA)

Post by kjd01 » Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:36 pm

My install is client only. I have a separate server which I don't run the client on. I am running Win7 64 bit. I am not updating the TV Server only the client. The plugin appears fine I can even open it and perform the test connection function correctly. But as soon as try to open MP it shows the waiting for TV Service and then crashes. I also noticed that since MP1.3 when I go to exit the MP Configuration tool it complains that the TV Server cannot be found. With MP1.3 this error doesn't cause any problem though.

User avatar
hexagon
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 10:54 am

Re: ARGUS TV MediaPortal 1.4 client (BETA)

Post by hexagon » Wed Jul 24, 2013 8:22 pm

Hi
When using ARGUS TV 2.1 on Windows 8.1 and MediaPortal 1.4 you need this MP installer:
http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threa ... st-1007995

and the attached TVPlugin.dll

...and of course the other files from ArgusTV-MP14.zip in this thread :)
Attachments
TvPlugin1.4.0-3-g7acdda9-MP1-EXP-Win81-Preview.zip
Version: 1.4.0-3-g7acdda9-MP1-EXP-Win81-Preview
(1.57 KiB) Downloaded 265 times

c128
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:41 pm

Re: ARGUS TV MediaPortal 1.4 client (BETA)

Post by c128 » Fri Jul 26, 2013 11:14 pm

Is no-one else seeing this issue with Mediaportal 1.4 ?

viewtopic.php?f=59&t=4158&start=20

...seems to be very little traffic on that forum, which I guess suggests that the issue isn't very widespread.

However, basically, the removal of "Restart on resume" in 1.4 has become a real pain for me - I've moved from a stable system, that worked really well with Argus, to one that often requires me to manually restart Mediaportal when I wake from S3 for the client to work correctly with the server...

thekiwi
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:22 pm
Location: Gisborne, New Zealand

Re: ARGUS TV MediaPortal 1.4 client (BETA)

Post by thekiwi » Fri Jul 26, 2013 11:38 pm

Oh well ... that was painless :)
* Client machine - Windows 7 64bit and was running Argus 2.1 on MP 1.3
Updated to MP 1.4 all OK
Updated Titan Extended
Copied files for Argus 1.4 Beta into their respective folders
Installed Argus 1.2 again

and all was OK.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests