HDHomeRun Extend Channel Scanning

Installing and setting up ARGUS TV
Post Reply
ssterry
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 1:12 am

HDHomeRun Extend Channel Scanning

Post by ssterry » Tue Jun 16, 2015 4:01 am

I'm trying to get Argus to work with my HDHomeRun Extend(HDTC-2US). Which is the 2 tuner ATSC model. When I scan for services, I'll get frequencies that show good signal strength & signal quality from the green bars on top, but it will say "no new or updated services found". At the end of scanning all frequencies it has found nothing.



Here's a partial of the log:

2015-06-15 17:02:10.7387 [Info ][Graph]: Tuning to -1 RateNotDefined Mod8Vsb 18
2015-06-15 17:02:13.1099 [Warn ][Graph]: Signal not locked!
2015-06-15 17:02:13.3127 [Info ][Graph]: Tuning to -1 RateNotDefined Mod8Vsb 19
2015-06-15 17:02:14.2331 [Info ][Graph]: Signal locked, quality: 68%, strength: 84
2015-06-15 17:02:14.3579 [Debug][Graph]: HDHomeRun: set PID filter to 0x0000
2015-06-15 17:02:15.8867 [Info ][Graph]: No signal
2015-06-15 17:02:16.1207 [Info ][Graph]: Tuning to -1 RateNotDefined Mod8Vsb 20
2015-06-15 17:02:17.0411 [Info ][Graph]: Signal locked, quality: 78%, strength: 90
2015-06-15 17:02:17.0411 [Debug][Graph]: HDHomeRun: set PID filter to 0x0000
2015-06-15 17:02:18.5855 [Info ][Graph]: No signal
2015-06-15 17:02:19.1159 [Info ][Graph]: Tuning to -1 RateNotDefined Mod8Vsb 21
2015-06-15 17:02:21.3311 [Warn ][Graph]: Signal not locked!
2015-06-15 17:02:21.3623 [Info ][Graph]: Tuning to -1 RateNotDefined Mod8Vsb 22
2015-06-15 17:02:23.6087 [Warn ][Graph]: Signal not locked!

I've tried setting the BDA compatibility mode in HDHomeRun Settings to: For The Record.

Any help is greatly appreciated!

andymiller6891
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 11:41 pm

Re: HDHomeRun Extend Channel Scanning

Post by andymiller6891 » Sat Aug 01, 2015 3:30 am

I'm having the same issue with a DVB-T2 model, I can see it scanning and finding channels in the hdhomerun config but never finds any channels in argus.

Barry
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 8:49 am

Re: HDHomeRun Extend Channel Scanningr

Post by Barry » Wed Aug 05, 2015 9:20 am

Hello All,

Has anyone found a solution to this yet? I had Argus TV and my two HDHomeRun Extends working great under Windows Home Server 2011; however, after a rebuild and a switch to Windows 8.1 I can't get the channel scan to work.

During my install of HDHomeRun Extend, my firmware was upgraded to 06.15.2015 and at the time I used the same software with the same date. When things didn't work out I rolled my software back to 12.10.2014 which also happened to be the software that worked under WHS 2011. No matter which software I use, Argus TV doesn't want to show the channels. I am not selecting For the Record but I am selecting ATSC/Other at the filter portion of HDHomeRun setup.

I have done a complete reinstall of the O/S, tried rolling back the firmware on both HDHomeRuns; installed and uninstalled all associated software several times; brought in a Catholic priest, a Voodoo witch doctor and Yoda to exorcise the demons from my rig. I've tried scanning each tuner individually and have even sacrificed a live CD to the Digital Gods. No luck! (Sorry for the bad jokes; it's late and I'm tired)

I'm using MS SQL Server Express 2008 R2; I have Direct X installed and MS Visual Studio C++ 2008 Redistributable installed. I am using Argus TV 2.3. I have tried other version of MS SQL Server with the same, or worse, results.

My system is:
ASUS M5A78L-M USB 3
AMD Phenom II X4 945
16GB G.Skill DDR 3 @ 1333MHz
120GB Patriot Blaze SSD
4X2TB WD Red HDD (Windows 8.1 Storage Spaces Parity configuration)
EVGA 430W PS
Windows 8.1 Home fully updated
ATSC with 32 stations detected

I have searched Argus' forums and Silicon Dust's forums but I suspect I am glossing over the solution. I have printed out and am using the Argus TV installation guide. Your help is greatly appreciated.

Barry

Barry
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 8:49 am

Re: HDHomeRun Extend Channel Scanning

Post by Barry » Fri Aug 07, 2015 7:39 am

To quote the great philosopher Homer J. Simpson: Doh!!

I glossed over the answers as I suspected. I installed Visual Studio C++ 2008 64 bit yet I failed to install the 32 bit version as instructed. And, I failed to add the Argus card service to the firewall exceptions.

All is working well now.

Keep up the great work.

Barry.

webby619_s
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 4:28 pm

Re: HDHomeRun Extend Channel Scanning

Post by webby619_s » Sun Jul 31, 2016 4:34 pm

So I have to have Visual Studio C++ installed?

I am having the issue of not being able to get a lock on ATSC channels. The green bar shows signal strength but then gives a report of no info found.

I am trying to think if I installed C++ at all when I installed Argus in the first place.

Any other thing I can try to get these ATSC channels to lock in Argus?

Edwardamifs
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:18 pm
Location: Zimbabwe
Contact:

HDHomeRun Extend Channel Scanning

Post by Edwardamifs » Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:27 am

Changing DISCINT to a non-zero value dropped the unused channel instances, which is great. Im yet to get data on its effect on system resources. Ill update as soon as I get it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests